Club Finals Day September 8th

Ladies' Singles
IMG 1104
Barbara Stratford 19 Barbara Shearstone 21

Gents' Singles
IMG 1107

D. Slee 13 S. Starbuck 21
Open 2-wood singles
IMG 1108

R. Isherwood 17 D. Slee 14

Mary Hazell Open Handicap

IMG 1109

S. Starbuck 2 v A. Brooks 1

Percy Barsby Novice Singles
IMG 1106

S. Starbuck 21 J. Stratford 2

Bill & Mary Walker Veterans' Trophy
IMG 1105

J. Hailwood 2 D. Bucknall 14

Leslie Lowndes Open Pairs
IMG 1103

B. Shearstone & C. Firbank 12 A. Brooks & D. Bucknall 21

End of Season League

Teams
A – M. Hill, B. Eaton, R. Shearstone, J. Whale, P. Ratcliffe, R. Guyler
B – E. Hill, R. Eaton, V. Curtis, P. Clark, C. McClorry
C – C. Gibson, C. Clark, B. Stratford, A. Oxley, D. Bucknall
D – B. Shearstone, P. Hill, J. Stratford, C. Firbank, T. Hudson, B. Griffiths

Results

A v B 8 - 21,C v D 6 - 23 A v B 13 -12 C v D 8 - 21
A v C 13 -12, B v D 15 - 12 A v C 20 - 10 B v D 21 - 17
A v D 10 – 14, B v C 21 - 9 A v D 17 - 12 B v C 16 - 14

Team

P

W

L

Points

Diff

B

6

5

1

10

33

A

6

4

2

8

0

D

6

3

3

6

22

C

6

0

6

0

-55


Club Trips August 11th

24 members entered the Club Trips. 8 teams played in 2 leagues.
A1 M. Bates, B. Eaton, D. Bucknall
A2 V. Curtis, A. Oxley, D. Slee
A3 M. Hill, E. Hill, P. Ratcliffe
A4 C. McClorry, L. Isherwood, B. Griffiths
B1 B. Simmons, B. Earwaker, C. Brown
B2 P. Hill, B. Stratford, A. Brooks
B3 J. Hailwood, D. Tebbutt, C. Firbank
B4 R. Eaton, J. Stratford, R. Isherwood
Results
A1 v A2 7 - 8, A3 v A4 6 - 1, A1 v A3 5 - 6, A2 v A4 2 - 6, A1 v A4 5 - 7, A2 v A3 2 - 8
B1 v B2 12 - 2, B3 v B4 10 - 10, B1 v B3 5 - 3, B2 v B4 4 - 7, B1 v B4 3 - 7, B2 v B3 8 - 2

Semi-finals
A3 v B1 6 - 9, B4 v A4 14 - 5

Final B1 v B4 5 - 7

The Tournament was won by John Stratford, Ray Isherwood and Richard Eaton.
Trips 2018 2

Harold Wardle Pairs Trophy July 7th
4 Pairs entered and played in a league
A Barbara and John Stratford
B Liz and Ray Isherwood
C Jill Barrett and Colin Firbank
D Barbara and Richard Shearstone
A v B 5- 9, C v D 9 - 8
A v C 5 - 6, B v D 5 - 6
A v D 12 - 4, B v C 14 - 6
The Trophy was won by Liz and Ray Isherwood
IMG 0603

Men's Pairs July 7th
2 pairs entered
Barrie Griffiths and Simon Starbuck beat Brian Simmons and Doug Bucknall
IMG 0602


Thea Reid Competition May 19th and June 16th 2018

24 players entered in 6 teams which played their first 2 games on May 19th and the next 2 games on June 16th..

Teams
A J. Hubberstey, P. Hubberstey, M. West, D. Bucknall
B B. Shearstone, J. Stratford, R. Shearstone, C. Firbank
C L. Isherwood, J. Mozley, C. Brown, R. Isherwood
D J. Hailwood, D. Tebbutt, J. Barrett, B. Griffiths
E P. Hill, D. Gilbert, R. Guyler, B. Simmons
F D. Slee, M. Hill, C. McClorry, A. Brooks

Results

A v B 18 - 20, C v D 9 - 17, E v F 14 - 27
A v C 14 - 14, B v E 22 - 11, D v F 7 - 20
A v D 12 - 10, B v F 8 - 17, C v E 22 - 16
A v E 13 - 9, B v D 12 - 17, C v F 19 - 15
A v F 7 - 25, B v C 6 - 20

Team

P

W

L

D

F

A

P

F

5

4

1

0

104

55

8

C

5

3

1

1

84

68

7

A

5

2

2

1

64

78

5

D

4

2

2

0

51

53

4

B

5

2

3

0

68

83

4

E

4

0

4

0

50

84

0


The remaining game will be played on a date to be arranged: D v E