Club Finals Day
Trophies were presented by David Brook

Harold Bone 2-wood Final

M. Bates 15 C. Firbank 14

Finals 2017 002

Mary Hazell Handicap Final
A. Brooks 2 B. Thomas 1 (14-7, 11-13, 6-4)

Finals 2017 004

Bill and Mary Walker Trophy
R. Eaton 13 J. Hailwood 6

Finals 2017 005

Ladies Singles Final
B. Stratford 21 C. Clark 16

Finals 2017 006

Leslie Lowndes Pairs
C. McClorry and M. West 21 B. Eaton and R. Isherwood 14

Finals 2017 001

Percy Barsby Final
D. Mee 21 M. Bates 14

Finals 2017 003

Men's Singles
C. Firbank 21 R. Isherwood 18

Finals 2017 007

End of Season Competition

Teams
A – C. Firbank, R. Eaton, J. Whale, M. Richardson, D. Mee
B – P. Clark, I. Forsey, B. Lowe, B. Stratford, C. McClorry, M. Hill
C – R. Guyler, J. Stratford, J. Mozley, B. Simmons, C. Clark, M. Rushton
D – B. Griffiths, R. Derry, M. West, B. Eaton, D. Bucknall, J. Hailwood

Fixtures
Mon. August 14th: A v B 15-16, C v D 11 -18 Thurs August 31st: A v B 21 - 11, C v D 20 -9
Thurs. August 17th: A v C 20 – 6, B v D 15 - 12 Thurs Sept 7th: A v C, B v D
Thurs. August 24th: A v D 11 - 20, B v C 11 - 16 Mon Sept 11th: A v D, B v C

Club Trips Competition, August 12th

League A
A1 P. Hill, C. Gibson and B. Simmons
A2 S. Starbuck, M. Hill and C. Firbank
A3 J. Hailwood, R. Dakin and B. Thomas
A4 A. Higton, J. Mozley and R. Derry
League B
B1 C. Clark, M. West and B. Griffiths
B2 D. Hallam, J. Whale and P. Clark
B3 R. Eaton, B. Eaton and D. Slee
B4 J. Stratford, B. Stratford and D. Bucknall

League A was won by A1 with A2 as runners-up
League B was won by B3 with B2 as runners-up
Semi- finals: A1 10 B2 5, A2 8 B3 7
Final A1 8 A2 7

Trips finalists 1

The winners, Peter Hill, Brian Simmons and Clive Gibson.
The runners-up Colin Firbank, Michael Hill and Simon Starbuck.
Harold Wardle Mixed Pairs Competition, July
8th 2017

avbcpairs8717 003
12 Pairs took part in the competition.
League A

A1 R. & B. Shearstone
A2 M. Richardson & B. Thomas
A3 F. Pilz & A. Higton
A4 B. & R. Eaton
League B
B1 R. Dakin & C. Firbank
B2 B. & J. Stratford
B3 B. Griffiths & J. Barrett
B4 E. Collins & J. Hailwood
League C
C1 C. & P. Clark
C2 L. & R. Isherwood
C3 S. Collins & I. Forsey
C4 M. Bates & M. Shaw

Results

Team

P

W

L

D

F

A

P

A3

3

2

1

0

19

12

4

A1

3

2

1

0

17

14

4

A2

3

2

1

0

13

13

4

A4

3

0

3

0

8

17

0

Team

P

W

L

D

F

A

P

B3

3

2

0

1

17

9

5

B4

3

2

1

0

25

10

4

B1

3

1

1

1

16

19

3

B2

3

0

3

0

6

26

0

Team

P

W

L

D

F

A

P

C1

3

2

1

0

29

14

4

C3

3

2

1

0

14

18

4

C2

3

1

1

1

18

12

3

C4

3

0

2

1

11

28

1

Semi-final
B3 v A3 7 - 5 B4 v C1 7 - 4
Final
Eloise Collins and Jack Hailwood beat Jill Barrett and Barrie Griffiths
avbcpairs8717 006

Men's Pairs

avbcpairs8717 001
4 Pairs took part in the competition.

M1 R. Guyler & A. Oxley
M2 B. Simmons & D. Gilbert
M3 D. Bucknall & D. Slee
M4 M. West & C. McClorry

Team

P

W

L

D

F

A

P

M3

3

3

0

0

37

16

6

M2

3

1

2

0

28

25

2

M4

3

1

2

0

22

33

2

M1

3

1

2

0

19

34

2

Doug Bucknall and David Slee were the winners.
avbcpairs8717 004
Thea Reid Competition May 20th and June 17th 2017
Four of the teams

Thea Reid 20517 002Thea Reid 20517 001

32 players entered in 8 teams which played in 2 leagues.

Teams
A1 B and J Stratford, M West, D Slee
A2 E and J Collins, D Tebbutt, C Brown
A3 C and P Clark, D Gilbert, B Simmons
A4 R Dakin, R Derry, C McClorry, D Bucknall

B1 M Shaw, M Bates, D Hallam, C Firbank
B2 M Richardson, B Thomas, M Rushton, J Hailwood
B3 B and R Eaton, T Smith, A Oxley
B4 L and R Isherwood, D Wragg, C Gibson (B Griffiths)

Results

A1 v A2 10 - 18, A3 v A4 19 - 14
A1 v A3 12 - 14, A2 v A4 17 - 13
A1 v A4 21 - 15, A2 v A3 18 - 15

B1 v B2 20 - 13, B3 v B4 17 - 13
B1 v B3 13 - 9, B2 v B4 11 - 10
B1 v B4 12 - 14 B2 v B3 20 - 17

Team

P

W

L

D

F

A

P

A2

3

3

0

0

53

38

6

A3

3

2

1

0

48

44

4

A1

3

1

2

0

43

47

2

A4

3

0

3

0

42

57

0

Team

P

W

L

D

F

A

P

B1

3

2

1

0

45

36

4

B2

3

2

1

0

44

47

4

B3

3

1

2

0

43

46

2

B4

3

1

2

0

37

40

2

Final
B1 beat A2 24 - 7
Thea Read 2017 001

B1 Michael Bates, David Hallam, Mary Shaw, Colin Firbank
A2 Colin Brown, Richard Shearstone, James Collins, Eloise Collins
The trophy was presented by Ray Isherwood, club President.